Duke.Edu - Info duke.edu

duke.edu receives about 107,000 unique visitors and 417,300 (3.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,857.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,370,955.26. According to Alexa Traffic Rank duke.edu is ranked number 4,794 in the world and 0.0214% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Durham, NC, 27701, United States and links to network IP address 152.3.72.197.

About - duke.edu

Official gateway to information and online resources of Duke University, a private research university located in Durham NC, USA.
How did duke.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is duke.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
107,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,210,000
Daily Pageviews:
417,300 (3.90 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,794 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0214% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 61.4%75.9%1604
India 6.3%3.7%6887
Korea, Republic of 3.1%4.2%3046
China 2.6%1.8%18204
United Kingdom 1.7%0.8%9645
Nigeria 1.6%0.8%2663
Canada 1.2%0.5%7745
Germany 1.1%0.6%14377
Russian Federation 1.1%0.5%26831
Australia 1.0%0.5%6412
Japan 0.8%0.3%40070
Indonesia 0.8%0.2%12825
South Africa 0.8%1.4%3106
Kenya 0.7%0.7%889
Brazil 0.7%0.3%17591
France 0.6%0.4%17887
Pakistan 0.6%0.3%10854
Spain 0.6%0.3%16872
Singapore 0.5%0.3%5075
Philippines 0.5%0.2%4311
Iran 0.5%0.2%24712
Malaysia 0.5%0.2%7300
Turkey 0.5%0.2%18415

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
oit.duke.edu
22.37%15.60%2.77
win.duke.edu
8.41%2.17%1.02
people.duke.edu
7.08%2.26%1.27
fuqua.duke.edu
5.81%4.39%3.0
library.duke.edu
5.65%5.21%3.7
sites.duke.edu
5.33%2.50%1.86
hr.duke.edu
4.84%3.39%2.78
law.duke.edu
4.49%1.63%1.44
duhs.duke.edu
4.30%4.85%4.5
cs.duke.edu
4.07%1.69%1.6
work.duke.edu
3.99%3.39%3.4
duke.edu
3.66%0.96%1.04
lib.duke.edu
2.88%3.57%4.9
siss.duke.edu
2.66%2.65%4.0
tip.duke.edu
2.60%3.28%5.0
studentaffairs.duke.edu
2.17%1.19%2.2
pratt.duke.edu
1.90%1.40%2.9
today.duke.edu
1.85%0.61%1.3
aces.duke.edu
1.80%0.46%1.00
stat.duke.edu
1.74%0.82%1.9
nicholas.duke.edu
1.53%0.75%1.9
econ.duke.edu
1.42%0.70%1.9
twp.duke.edu
1.39%0.50%1.4
sakai.duke.edu
1.39%2.05%5.8
finance.duke.edu
1.38%0.84%2.4
math.duke.edu
1.33%0.64%1.9
admissions.duke.edu
1.24%0.63%2.0
search.duke.edu
1.18%0.33%1.12
my.duke.edu
1.15%0.45%1.6
trinity.duke.edu
1.14%0.59%2.0
mc.duke.edu
1.13%1.14%4.0
sweb.duke.edu
1.10%0.29%1.04
medschool.duke.edu
1.09%0.71%2.6
gradschool.duke.edu
1.07%1.01%3.8
web.duke.edu
1.07%0.38%1.4
phy.duke.edu
1.06%0.37%1.4
registrar.duke.edu
1.00%0.37%1.5
medicine.duke.edu
0.99%0.72%2.9
mclibrary.duke.edu
0.96%0.39%1.6
nursing.duke.edu
0.95%1.00%4.2
sanford.duke.edu
0.92%0.51%2.2
divinity.duke.edu
0.89%0.66%2.9
learnmore.duke.edu
0.80%0.35%1.7
ee.duke.edu
0.79%0.24%1.2
dh.duke.edu
0.64%0.31%1.9
scholars.duke.edu
0.61%0.49%3.2
globalhealth.duke.edu
0.59%0.31%2.1
dcri.duke.edu
0.59%0.48%3.2
biology.duke.edu
0.56%0.32%2.3
alumni.duke.edu
0.55%0.39%2.9
fds.duke.edu
0.53%0.19%1.5
dukeperformances.duke.edu
0.50%0.35%2.7
dukelist.duke.edu
0.47%0.56%4.7
ors.duke.edu
0.47%0.30%2.5
rsvp.duke.edu
0.47%0.48%4
lemur.duke.edu
0.47%0.22%1.9
maps.duke.edu
0.46%0.16%1.3
radapps.duke.edu
0.43%0.68%6.4
online.duke.edu
0.43%0.17%1.6
dtmi.duke.edu
0.43%0.67%6.2
aas.duke.edu
0.43%0.20%1.9
visaservices.duke.edu
0.42%0.58%6
chem.duke.edu
0.42%0.37%3
surgery.duke.edu
0.41%0.18%1.7
biochem.duke.edu
0.41%0.55%5
citrix.duke.edu
0.40%0.34%3.3
cit.duke.edu
0.39%0.16%1.6
gifts.duke.edu
0.39%0.38%3.9
nasher.duke.edu
0.37%0.35%3.7
psychandneuro.duke.edu
0.36%0.34%4
dukeforward.duke.edu
0.36%0.12%1.4
dukestores.duke.edu
0.34%0.20%2.3
parking.duke.edu
0.33%0.32%3.9
psychiatry.duke.edu
0.32%0.19%2.3
shopdukestores.duke.edu
0.32%0.76%9
cgi.duke.edu
0.32%0.11%1.4
ugrad.duke.edu
0.32%0.10%1.3
dhe.duke.edu
0.32%0.31%3.9
dibs.duke.edu
0.30%0.10%1.4
entrepreneurship.duke.edu
0.29%0.15%2.0
pagingweb.duke.edu
0.29%0.17%2.3
dukemagazine.duke.edu
0.29%0.08%1.1
wiki.duke.edu
0.29%0.13%1.8
chapel.duke.edu
0.28%0.14%2.0
bme.duke.edu
0.28%0.25%3.5
pediatrics.duke.edu
0.28%0.16%2.3
coreresearch.duke.edu
0.28%0.19%2.8
gardens.duke.edu
0.28%0.16%2.3
sustainability.duke.edu
0.27%0.10%1.4
microscopy.duke.edu
0.26%0.10%1.6
***.duke.edu
0.26%0.15%2.3
lists.duke.edu
0.25%0.19%3.1
nicholasinstitute.duke.edu
0.25%0.11%1.8
ads.duke.edu
0.23%0.22%3.9
researchfunding.duke.edu
0.23%0.33%5.7
genome.duke.edu
0.22%0.08%1.6
fmd.duke.edu
0.22%0.16%2.8
dev.duke.edu
0.22%0.17%3.1
personalfinance.duke.edu
0.20%0.08%1.6
recreation.duke.edu
0.20%0.09%1.7
polisci.duke.edu
0.20%0.11%2.2
safety.duke.edu
0.20%0.08%1.4
arc.duke.edu
0.19%0.05%1.1
globaled.duke.edu
0.19%0.19%3.8
sissoffice.duke.edu
0.19%0.07%1.6
biac.duke.edu
0.19%0.12%2.6
evolutionaryanthropology.duke.edu
0.19%0.10%2.0
frp.duke.edu
0.18%0.09%1.9
fhi.duke.edu
0.18%0.13%2.9
ori.duke.edu
0.18%0.44%10
anesthesiology.duke.edu
0.18%0.07%1.6
newsoffice.duke.edu
0.18%0.06%1.4
financialaid.duke.edu
0.18%0.11%2.5
radiology.duke.edu
0.17%0.12%2.8
mems.duke.edu
0.17%0.06%1.4
calendar.duke.edu
0.17%0.09%2.1
tickets.duke.edu
0.17%0.18%4.3
soc.duke.edu
0.16%0.06%1.4
ssri.duke.edu
0.16%0.07%1.7
do***entarystudies.duke.edu
0.15%0.08%2.3
dukeeyecenter.duke.edu
0.15%0.12%3.1
offcampushousing.duke.edu
0.15%0.22%5.8
spiritualityandhealth.duke.edu
0.14%0.10%2.9
summersession.duke.edu
0.14%0.11%3.1
dukecard.duke.edu
0.14%0.08%2.2
dukeonline.duke.edu
0.14%0.07%2.1
mgm.duke.edu
0.13%0.07%2.3
capture.duke.edu
0.12%0.08%2.9
dukeengage.duke.edu
0.12%0.08%2.5
culturalanthropology.duke.edu
0.11%0.05%1.8
radonc.duke.edu
0.11%0.14%4.8
energy.duke.edu
0.11%0.12%4.1
pathology.duke.edu
0.11%0.06%2.3
ece.duke.edu
0.09%0.05%2.3
gme.duke.edu
0.09%0.06%2.8
advising.duke.edu
0.09%0.06%2.9
prehealth.duke.edu
0.08%0.06%3.1
childandfamilypolicy.duke.edu
0.07%0.08%4
literature.duke.edu
0.06%0.13%9
bassconnections.duke.edu
0.06%0.05%3.3
annualfund.duke.edu
0.05%0.06%5
OTHER
0%3.28%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush duke.edu
Domain:
  duke.edu
Rank:
  1,255
Organic Keywords:
  74,112
Organic Traffic:
  1,301,930
Organic Cost:
  $3,354,463.00
Adwords Keywords:
  881
Adwords Traffic:
  1,308
Adwords Cost:
  $22,715.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
31,997
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is duke.edu?

Facebook:
  163
Google +:
  473,675
Linkedin:
  76
Stumbles:
  40
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  3

How much duke.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,857.00
Monthly Revenue:
$115,710.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,407,805.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 316,731$3,632.90
Korea, Republic of 17,527$40.66
South Africa 5,842$25.76
India 15,440$24.70
China 7,511$23.21
United Kingdom 3,338$20.80
Australia 2,087$15.71
Canada 2,087$14.63
Germany 2,504$12.09
Nigeria 3,338$8.75
France 1,669$7.85
Kenya 2,921$6.51
Russian Federation 2,087$4.24
Japan 1,252$4.01
Singapore 1,252$3.74
Malaysia 835$2.53
Brazil 1,252$2.22
Spain 1,252$1.39
Philippines 835$1.35
Pakistan 1,252$1.33
Indonesia 835$1.03
Iran 835$0.97
Turkey 835$0.91

How much money do duke.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$684.19
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$20,525.78
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$249,730.33
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
67,678
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,030,331
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
24,702,366
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 57,012$653.92
India 4,323$6.92
Canada 522$3.66
Germany 726$3.51
United Kingdom 534$3.33
Australia 417$3.14
China 976$3.02
Korea, Republic of 701$1.63
Singapore 363$1.09
France 184$0.86
Indonesia 484$0.60
South Africa 117$0.52
Pakistan 401$0.42
Spain 238$0.26
Russian Federation 125$0.25
Malaysia 67$0.20
Nigeria 67$0.17
Iran 134$0.15
Brazil 75$0.13
Kenya 58$0.13
Japan 38$0.12
Philippines 58$0.09
Turkey 58$0.06

How much is duke.edu worth?

Website Value:
$3,370,955.26

Where is duke.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
152.3.72.197
ASN:
AS13371 
ISP:
Duke University 
Server Location:
Durham
NC
27701
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 152.3.72.197

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does duke.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1167 ms) 71 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

North Carolina/Duke University

What sites are related to duke.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:43 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Location: https://duke.edu/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:43 GMT
Content-Length: 299
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:44 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Last-Modified: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:48:19 GMT
ETag: "354c-19c31-51f1beddfd2c0"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 105521
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:44 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX mx.oit.duke.edu 3600
SOA 3600
Mname dns-auth-01.oit.duke.edu
Rname datacom-hostmaster.duke.edu
Serial Number 463771019
Refresh 1200
Retry 180
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 152.3.72.197 298
NS dns-auth-02.oit.duke.edu 2473
NS dns-auth-01.oit.duke.edu 2473

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1986-06-02
Domain Age:
30 years 1 months 8 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
--------------------------

Domain Name: DUKE.EDU

Registrant:
Duke University
334 Blackwell St.
Suite 2111
Durham, NC 27701
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Domain Name Administrator
Duke University Hostmaster
Duke University
334 Blackwell St.
Suite 2106
Durham, NC 27701
UNITED STATES
(919) 684-2200
email

Technical Contact:
Domain Name Administrator
Duke University Hostmaster
Duke University
334 Blackwell St.
Suite 2106
Durham, NC 27701
UNITED STATES
(919) 684-2200
email

Name Servers:
DNS-AUTH-01.OIT.DUKE.EDU 152.3.103.93
DNS-AUTH-02.OIT.DUKE.EDU 152.3.105.232
AVALLONE.STANFORD.EDU

Domain record activated: 02-Jun-1986
Domain record last updated: 05-Sep-2014
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2015
Last update was 438 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
duke.edu widget