Duke.Edu - Info duke.edu

duke.edu receives about 106,500 unique visitors and 580,425 (5.45 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,071.05/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,257,980.55. According to Alexa Traffic Rank duke.edu is ranked number 3,650 in the world and 0.0213% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Durham, NC, 27701, United States and links to network IP address 152.3.72.197. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - duke.edu

Official gateway to information and online resources of Duke University, a private research university located in Durham NC, USA.
How did duke.edu look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is duke.edu?

Daily Unique Visitors:
106,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,195,000
Daily Pageviews:
580,425 (5.45 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,650 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0213% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 67.2%88.7%833
China 8.5%4.0%4392
India 4.4%1.3%5487
United Kingdom 1.4%0.5%8255
Canada 1.3%0.3%5967
Japan 1.1%0.4%19281
Australia 1.1%0.3%4595
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.5%5658
France 0.9%0.3%13333
South Africa 0.7%0.1%4095
Germany 0.6%0.2%21883
Hong Kong 0.6%0.3%3030
Nigeria 0.6%0.1%3830
Pakistan 0.5%0.1%5813

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
oit.duke.edu
36.31%16.09%2.88
sakai.duke.edu
19.48%28.65%9.55
win.duke.edu
15.58%2.52%1.1
cs.duke.edu
9.69%5.38%3.6
fuqua.duke.edu
6.61%3.09%3.0
dukehub.duke.edu
5.88%0.91%1.0
sites.duke.edu
5.86%2.14%2.4
siss.duke.edu
5.65%2.13%2.5
people.duke.edu
5.43%1.44%1.7
library.duke.edu
5.10%2.47%3.1
studentaffairs.duke.edu
4.45%1.43%2.1
pratt.duke.edu
4.07%2.26%3.6
law.duke.edu
3.43%1.02%1.9
stat.duke.edu
2.96%0.89%1.9
math.duke.edu
2.89%1.03%2.3
lib.duke.edu
2.42%1.65%4.5
work.duke.edu
2.38%1.12%3.1
duhs.duke.edu
2.34%1.63%4.5
duke.edu
2.26%0.36%1.0
phy.duke.edu
2.25%0.46%1.3
gradschool.duke.edu
2.09%1.34%4.2
my.duke.edu
2.05%0.40%1.3
admissions.duke.edu
1.99%0.52%1.7
today.duke.edu
1.92%0.38%1.3
hr.duke.edu
1.89%0.54%1.9
medschool.duke.edu
1.82%0.57%2.0
web.duke.edu
1.67%0.37%1.4
registrar.duke.edu
1.65%0.40%1.6
nicholas.duke.edu
1.41%0.51%2.4
econ.duke.edu
1.37%0.38%1.8
mclibrary.duke.edu
1.32%0.32%1.6
trinity.duke.edu
1.23%0.35%1.8
tip.duke.edu
1.13%0.78%4.5
scholars.duke.edu
1.08%0.24%1.4
citrix.duke.edu
1.07%0.55%3.3
sweb.duke.edu
1.01%0.16%1.0
medicine.duke.edu
0.94%0.26%1.8
ece.duke.edu
0.90%0.30%2.2
bme.duke.edu
0.88%0.29%2.1
capture.duke.edu
0.87%0.32%2.4
dukelist.duke.edu
0.81%0.56%4.5
ee.duke.edu
0.81%0.16%1.3
box.duke.edu
0.78%0.12%1.0
sanford.duke.edu
0.77%0.24%2.0
aces.duke.edu
0.75%0.12%1.0
parking.duke.edu
0.75%0.31%2.7
directory.duke.edu
0.72%0.11%1.0
finance.duke.edu
0.64%0.19%1.9
recreation.duke.edu
0.63%0.22%2.3
dukecard.duke.edu
0.62%0.16%1.7
software.duke.edu
0.61%0.59%6.3
maps.duke.edu
0.61%0.12%1.3
biology.duke.edu
0.59%0.19%2.0
coreresearch.duke.edu
0.56%0.18%2.1
alumni.duke.edu
0.55%0.17%2.1
surgery.duke.edu
0.54%0.34%4.2
rsvp.duke.edu
0.51%0.42%5.3
dibs.duke.edu
0.49%0.11%1
mems.duke.edu
0.48%0.27%4
divinity.duke.edu
0.47%0.21%2.9
colab.duke.edu
0.45%0.15%2.1
nursing.duke.edu
0.44%0.15%2.2
chem.duke.edu
0.41%0.21%3
lists.duke.edu
0.40%0.39%6.3
wiki.duke.edu
0.39%0.26%4.4
warpwire.duke.edu
0.39%0.11%1.8
globalhealth.duke.edu
0.39%0.09%1.4
calendar.duke.edu
0.39%0.13%2.2
search.duke.edu
0.37%0.06%1.1
learnmore.duke.edu
0.35%0.08%1.4
genome.duke.edu
0.34%0.17%3.2
cfm.duke.edu
0.33%0.15%3.0
fds.duke.edu
0.33%0.10%2
pediatrics.duke.edu
0.32%0.10%2
entrepreneurship.duke.edu
0.32%0.08%1.6
globaled.duke.edu
0.31%0.24%5.0
psychandneuro.duke.edu
0.30%0.21%5
biochem.duke.edu
0.30%0.34%7.3
twp.duke.edu
0.30%0.09%1.9
dukestores.duke.edu
0.29%0.08%1.8
microscopy.duke.edu
0.28%0.06%1.4
lemur.duke.edu
0.28%0.11%2.6
advising.duke.edu
0.27%0.09%2.1
dukeengage.duke.edu
0.27%0.15%3.6
cit.duke.edu
0.27%0.07%2
radiology.duke.edu
0.26%0.09%2.3
medicalphysics.duke.edu
0.26%0.25%6
neuro.duke.edu
0.26%0.09%2
financialaid.duke.edu
0.25%0.08%2.0
polisci.duke.edu
0.24%0.09%2.4
history.duke.edu
0.24%0.07%1.9
shopdukestores.duke.edu
0.24%0.16%4.4
sustainability.duke.edu
0.23%0.06%1.8
online.duke.edu
0.22%0.05%2
gardens.duke.edu
0.21%0.06%1.9
visaservices.duke.edu
0.16%0.06%2.6
mc.duke.edu
0.16%0.06%2.3
music.duke.edu
0.16%0.05%2
meded.duke.edu
0.16%0.09%3.8
redcap.duke.edu
0.15%0.06%2.6
dukereg.duke.edu
0.15%0.07%3.0
danceprogram.duke.edu
0.14%0.05%2.3
dhe.duke.edu
0.14%0.20%9.0
dukeperformances.duke.edu
0.14%0.08%3.5
baldwinscholars.duke.edu
0.14%0.09%4.2
chapel.duke.edu
0.13%0.06%3.0
anesthesiology.duke.edu
0.13%0.07%3.4
literature.duke.edu
0.13%0.09%4.8
dh.duke.edu
0.13%0.17%8.4
chooseduke.duke.edu
0.12%0.09%5
research.duke.edu
0.12%0.07%3.7
romancestudies.duke.edu
0.09%0.06%4
OTHER
0%3.48%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush duke.edu
Domain:
  duke.edu
Rank:
  1,255
Organic Keywords:
  74,112
Organic Traffic:
  1,301,930
Organic Cost:
  $3,354,463.00
Adwords Keywords:
  881
Adwords Traffic:
  1,308
Adwords Cost:
  $22,715.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
26,965
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is duke.edu?

Facebook:
  163
Google +:
  473,675
Linkedin:
  76
Stumbles:
  40
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  3

How much duke.edu can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,071.05
Monthly Revenue:
$182,131.50
Yearly Revenue:
$2,215,933.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 514,837$5,905.18
China 23,217$71.74
United Kingdom 2,902$18.08
Australia 1,741$13.11
Canada 1,741$12.21
India 7,546$12.07
France 1,741$8.18
Japan 2,322$7.43
Korea, Republic of 2,902$6.73
Hong Kong 1,741$6.01
Germany 1,161$5.61
South Africa 580$2.56
Nigeria 580$1.52
Pakistan 580$0.62

How much money do duke.edu lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,088.10
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$32,643.11
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$397,157.79
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
100,147
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,004,396
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
36,553,483
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 92,671$1,062.93
China 3,018$9.33
India 2,113$3.38
Canada 435$3.05
United Kingdom 464$2.89
Australia 348$2.62
Germany 337$1.63
France 192$0.90
Hong Kong 174$0.60
Korea, Republic of 116$0.27
Japan 70$0.22
Pakistan 186$0.20
South Africa 12$0.05
Nigeria 12$0.03

How much is duke.edu worth?

Website Value:
$4,257,980.55

Where is duke.edu hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
152.3.72.197
ASN:
AS13371 
ISP:
Duke University 
Server Location:
Durham
NC
27701
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 152.3.72.197

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does duke.edu load?

Average Load Time:
(1277 ms) 68 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Currently Not Available

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

duke.edu does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

duke.edu does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

North Carolina/Duke University

What sites are related to duke.edu?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:43 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Location: https://duke.edu/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:43 GMT
Content-Length: 299
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:44 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Last-Modified: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:48:19 GMT
ETag: "354c-19c31-51f1beddfd2c0"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 105521
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Sun, 06 Sep 2015 22:51:44 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1986-06-02
Domain Age:
31 years 4 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
--------------------------

Domain Name: DUKE.EDU

Registrant:
Duke University
334 Blackwell St.
Suite 2111
Durham, NC 27701
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Domain Name Administrator
Duke University Hostmaster
Duke University
334 Blackwell St.
Suite 2106
Durham, NC 27701
UNITED STATES
(919) 684-2200
email

Technical Contact:
Domain Name Administrator
Duke University Hostmaster
Duke University
334 Blackwell St.
Suite 2106
Durham, NC 27701
UNITED STATES
(919) 684-2200
email

Name Servers:
DNS-AUTH-01.OIT.DUKE.EDU 152.3.103.93
DNS-AUTH-02.OIT.DUKE.EDU 152.3.105.232
AVALLONE.STANFORD.EDU

Domain record activated: 02-Jun-1986
Domain record last updated: 05-Sep-2014
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2015
Last update was 49 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
duke.edu widget